Robert W. Dunnam

NAME
Robert Wesley Dunnam
NICKNAME
MCSN
306243
HOME OF RECORD
1302 West 22nd Street, Houston, TX
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Allene Dunnam
DATE OF BIRTH
November 23, 1921
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
February 1, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
December 7, 1941
REGION
Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Pearl Harbor
CASUALTY TYPE
KIA
UNIT
Marine Detachment,
USS Arizona
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Dunnam was last known to be aboard the USS Arizona before the ship exploded and sank at Pearl Harbor.
He was declared killed in action on this date.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
Believed to rest aboard USS Arizona.
MEMORIALS
USS Arizona Memorial
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:
Coming soon.

Photo Gallery:

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s