NAME
William Chandler Dutton
NICKNAME
MCSN
297389
HOME OF RECORD
Cody, WY
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, William & Gladys Dutton
DATE OF BIRTH
~1921
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
September 30, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
August 8, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
KIA
UNIT
H/3/11th Marines
DUTY
Comms
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On the night of 9 August 1942, Corporal Dutton’s battery was bivouacked in a coconut grove on Guadalcanal. A sentry’s shot started a firefight; in the fracas, Dutton was shot in the head and killed.
Burial information was omitted from the battery muster roll. Dutton’s resting place is unknown.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
alt. Sergeant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Presumed buried in the field, Guadalcanal.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Excerpt from the August 1942 muster roll of H/3/11th Marines. Note that Dutton’s rank is listed as corporal, not sergeant.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s