William P. Duckworth

duckworth_wp NAME
William Paul Duckworth
NICKNAME
Bill
SERVICE NUMBER
344037
UNIT
Company F
Second Battalion
5th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
Crossville
Illinois
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. D. A. Duckworth
DATE OF BIRTH
May 20, 1921
ENTERED SERVICE
January 8, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
September 26, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 26 September 1942, the Second Battalion, 5th Marines attempted to cross Guadalcanal’s Matanikau River as part of an offensive aimed at Japanese forces west of the Marine perimeter. Company F managed to cross the sandbar at the river’s mouth, but were stopped by heavy fire from the opposite bank and withdrew with heavy casualties.

PFC William Duckworth was killed during the day’s action. His remains, along with those of two other Marines, were buried in the field “about 300 yards east of the Matanikau River on the Beach Trail between a cocoanut grove and small trail.” Subsequent fighting made the location impossible to find after the war.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Excerpt from the muster roll of F/2/5th Marines, September 1942.

2 Replies to “William P. Duckworth”

  1. This was my grandmother’s brother. She never got over the loss of Bill. I dont think this date of birth is correct, however.

    1. Laura, you’re quite right – I sent you an email regarding this correction. Thank you for bringing it to my attention.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.