Alfred Edwards

ACCOUNTED FOR
edwards_a

NAME
Alfred Edwards
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
341127
UNIT
Company E
Second Battalion
2nd Marines
HOME OF RECORD
Route 4, Stilwell, OK
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. May Edwards
DATE OF BIRTH
October 17, 1910
ENTERED SERVICE
January 9, 1942
Prior service, US Army
DATE OF LOSS
November 20, 1943
REGION
Gilbert Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Tarawa / Betio
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action

CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Alfred Edwards served with Company E, 2nd Marines during the battle of Betio, Tarawa atoll. He was killed in action on 20 November 1943 and buried in the East Division Cemetery.

Edwards was accounted for on 27 August 2019

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Accounted For

DPAA Announcement
MEMORIALS
Honolulu Memorial

MissingMarines is awaiting further information about this case. This article will be updated.

edwards_a_draftcard
Alfred Edwards’ Selective Service registration card.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.