Bruce H. Ek

NAME
Bruce Henry Ek
NICKNAME
MCSN
O-7534
HOME OF RECORD
2627 3rd Avenue, Spokane, WA
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Nellie Ek
DATE OF BIRTH
March 22, 1920
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
June 12, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
June 4, 1942
REGION
Central Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Midway
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA / Declared Dead
UNIT
VMSB-241
DUTY
Pilot
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 4 June 1942, Second Lieutenant Ek flew a Douglas Dauntless (SBD-2 #2103) in an attack on a Japanese carrier strike force in the battle of Midway. He and his gunner, PFC Raymond R. Brown, were presumed shot down in their approach to the carrier Hiryū.
Lieutenant Ek’s remains were never found, and he was declared dead on 5 June 1943.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Navy Cross, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Second Lieutenant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered.
MEMORIALS
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Excerpt from the war diary of VMSB-241, June 4 1942.

Photo Gallery:

Lieutenant Ek with other pilots of VMSB-241 in May, 1942.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s