David D. Evans

evans_dd NAME
David Delton Evans
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
250203
UNIT
Marine Detachment
USS Arizona
HOME OF RECORD
825 Alvar Street
New Orleans, LA
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Faye R. Evans
DATE OF BIRTH
June 8, 1918
at New Orleans, LA
ENTERED SERVICE
September 5, 1935 (Reserve)
October 11, 1940 (Regular)
at New Orleans, LA
DATE OF LOSS
December 7, 1941
REGION
Hawaiian Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Pearl Harbor
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private David D. Evans was a member of the Marine detachment aboard the battleship USS Arizona. He was aboard on 7 December 1941 when his ship was bombed and sunk by Japanese aircraft at the battle of Pearl Harbor.

Evans’ remains were never identified, and are believed to rest aboard the Arizona to this day.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
USS Arizona Memorial
Honolulu Memorial

Biography:
Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

One Reply to “David D. Evans”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.