James K. Efishoff

NAME
James Kim Efishoff
NICKNAME
Jim
MCSN
266058
HOME OF RECORD
Fort Bragg, CA
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Harry Efishoff
DATE OF BIRTH
~1918
ENTERED SERVICE
June 24, 1938
DATE OF LOSS*
November 22, 1942
REGION
Philippines
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Cabanatuan
CASUALTY TYPE
Died as POW
UNIT
I/3/4th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Corporal James K. Efishoff participated in the defense of the Philippines as a member of the 4th Marine Regiment until he was captured in the fall of Corregidor on 6 May 1942. He was held as a prisoner of war at Cabanatuan Camp #1 on the island of Luzon.

Efishoff suffered from beriberi while at Cabanatuan; the disease ultimately claimed his life on 22 November 1942. He was buried in Grave #807 at the camp cemetery, along with eleven other recently deceased POWs.

In 1946, Grave #807 was exhumed and the remains sent to Manila for examination. Only three of the individuals buried there could be identified: the rest, likely including Corporal Efishoff, were buried in the Manila American Cemetery as unknown.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Prisoner of War Medal
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in Grave 807, Cabanatuan Camp Cemetery.
Probably buried as an unknown, Manila American Cemetery.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

* Note: Cabanatuan camp records report that Corporal Efishoff died on 22 November 1942. Other secondary sources report 23 November.

Biography:

Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.