John E. Edwinson, Jr.

NAME
John Edward Edwinson, Jr.
NICKNAME
Eddie
SERVICE NUMBER
299874
UNIT
Company A
First Battalion
7th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
Bay State Road, Tewkesbury, MA
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. John Edwinson, Sr.
DATE OF BIRTH
March 17, 1921
ENTERED SERVICE
October 22, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
September 24, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Corporal John E. Edwinson, Jr., served as an NCO with Company A, 7th Marines, during the battle of Guadalcanal.

On 24 September 1942, Edwinson’s platoon was leading an advance through Guadalcanal’s backcountry in the foothills of Mount Austen. The point unit was ambushed by Japanese machine gunners and forced to withdraw. Edwinson and Corporal Manuel Pimentel were killed instantly.

The following day, Edwinson was buried on the slopes of “Hill Y.” The area was never found by post-war searchers.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field.
“Hill Y, Aerial Mosaic Map, Ref. 1-20,000, Grave D”
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.