Louis M. Eaton

NAME
Louis Merl Eaton
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
266058
HOME OF RECORD
Fowler, KS
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. James W. Eaton
DATE OF BIRTH
August 6, 1906
ENTERED SERVICE
October 9, 1923
DATE OF LOSS
December 1, 1942
REGION
Philippines
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Cabanatuan
CASUALTY TYPE
Died as POW
UNIT
M/3/4th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Corporal Louis Eaton participated in the defense of the Philippines as a member of the 4th Marine Regiment until he was captured in the fall of Corregidor on 6 May 1942. He was held as a prisoner of war at Cabanatuan Camp #1 on the island of Luzon.

Eaton suffered from dysentery while at Cabanatuan; the disease ultimately claimed his life on 1 December 1942. He was buried in Grave #823 at the camp cemetery, along with twelve other recently deceased POWs.

In 1946, Grave #823 was exhumed and the remains sent to Manila for examination. Those that could not be identified – including Corporal Eaton – were buried in Manila American Cemetery as unknowns.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Prisoner of War Medal
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in Grave 823, Cabanatuan Camp Cemetery.
Probably buried as an unknown, Manila American Cemetery.
MEMORIALS
Fowler Cemetery, Fowler, KS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.