Milton P. Evans

NAME
Milton Poston Evans
NICKNAME
MCSN
293167
HOME OF RECORD
223 West McCubbins Street, Salisbury, NC
NEXT OF KIN
Sister, Mrs. Katherine L. Reavis
DATE OF BIRTH
August 6, 1920
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
August 27, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
May 6, 1942
REGION
Philippines
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Corregidor
CASUALTY TYPE
KIA
UNIT
Service Co/4th Marines
DUTY
QM Clerk
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Corporal Evans participated in the defense of Corregidor. On the night of 5 May 1942, Japanese forces landed on the island and overwhelmed the Marine garrison, which surrendered at 1200 hours the following day.
Evans was determined to have been killed in action on 6 May 1942.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:
Coming soon.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s