Robert L. Edwards

NAME
Robert Letcher Edwards
NICKNAME
MCSN
292972
HOME OF RECORD
PO Box 419, Tampa, FL
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Orrie M. Edwards
DATE OF BIRTH
July 22, 1922
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
August 24, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
November 2, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Matanikau Offensive
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed in Action
UNIT
M/3/5th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
The 5th Marines continued their part of the Matanikau Offensive by enveloping a strongpoint at the base of Point Cruz, Guadalcanal. Third Battalion, 5th encountered a stubborn group of Japanese firing from a trench, supported by artillery. Hand-to-hand combat – including, unusually, bayonet charges by the Marines – broke through the main defensive points in the Japanese line.

PFC Robert L. Edwards was killed on 2 November 1942 by a gunshot wound to the abdomen. His body was not recovered from the field; his burial location – and whether he received a burial at all – is not known.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
“Not recovered.”
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.