Robert O. Eberle

NAME
Robert Otto Eberle
NICKNAME
MCSN
286699
HOME OF RECORD
1227 Asbury Avenue, Asbury Park, NJ
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, Robert Sr. & Mary Eberle
DATE OF BIRTH
February 2, 1922
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
July 1, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
October 9, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Third Matanikau
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
UNIT
F/2/7th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 9 October 1942, the Second Battalion, 7th Marines was completing a “blitz” against Japanese positions west of the Matanikau River. The attack commenced at 0645; by 0800, E/2/7 was in serious trouble from a Japanese machine gun on their flank. A squad from F Company was detached to assist.

PFC Robert O. Eberle was killed in action while maneuvering around the enemy position. His buddies “swore vengeance” as they buried him, and recorded the coordinates of the site. However, Eberle’s grave was never found after the war.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
“Buried at (69.7-200.4) Map #104”
MEMORIALS
Arlington National Cemetery
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s