Walter A. Eck

NAME
Walter Albert Eck
NICKNAME
Wally
SERVICE NUMBER
O-11172
UNIT
VMSB-132
Pilot
HOME OF RECORD
3037 South 47th Street, Milwaukee, WI
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Walter C. Eck
DATE OF BIRTH
July 17, 1919
ENTERED SERVICE
June 12, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
January 21, 1943
REGION
Vanuatu (New Hebrides)
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Espiritu Santo
CASUALTY TYPE
Non-Battle Death
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 21 January 1943, First Lieutenant Walter Eck, a veteran dive-bomber pilot, was piloting a Dauntless SBD-4 (BuNo 06796) on a routine training flight over the island of Espiritu Santo. The aircraft flipped over into a practice dive, but failed to pull out and crashed into the heavy jungle below. Eck and his radioman PFC Irvin P. Korotki were reported as missing.

The wreckage of the Dauntless was found in May. Eck and Korotki were found nearby and buried in the field. However, despite a specific search, neither man’s body was recovered after the war.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Distinguished Flying Cross
LAST KNOWN RANK
First Lieutenant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field.
MEMORIALS
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.