Warren M. Edenburn

NAME
Warren Malcolm Edenburn
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
324530
UNIT
VMSB-131
Radioman / Gunner
HOME OF RECORD
185 Anna Avenue, Peoria, IL
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, John & Mabel Edenburn
DATE OF BIRTH
April 19, 1924
ENTERED SERVICE
October 27, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
March 14, 1943
REGION
Vanuatu (New Hebrides)
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Espiritu Santo
not confirmed
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing
Declared Dead March 15, 1944
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Corporal Warren M. Edenburn was an aviation radioman and gunner assigned to VMSB-131, a Marine dive-bomber squadron stationed on Espiritu Santo.

On 14 March 1943, Corporal Edenburn was assigned to a ferry flight heading from Santo to Guadalcanal. The aircraft were TBF Avengers flown by members of VMSB-143; each plane carried a pilot and a single crewman. On the way to Henderson Field, a violent storm scattered the ferry formation and downed five of the TBFs. Ten Marines, including Edenburn, vanished into the Pacific.

Warren Edenburn  was declared dead on 15 March 1944.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Missing in action
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.