Arthur E. Finucane

NAME
Arthur Ernest Finucane
NICKNAME
MCSN
O-5926
HOME OF RECORD
The New Rookery Building, Spokane, WA
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Francis J. Finucane
DATE OF BIRTH
January 15, 1916
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
February 26, 1936
DATE OF LOSS
May 31, 1942
REGION
South Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
New Caledonia
CASUALTY TYPE
Accidental Death
UNIT
VMF-212
DUTY
Pilot
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Lieutenant Finucane was a fighter pilot serving with VMF-212. On 31 May 1942, while on an authorized training flight, Finucane attempted a dive on a beached target ship. His plane crashed into the sea and exploded off Tontuota Reef, New Caledonia, at 1650 hours.
Lieutenant Finucane’s remains could not be recovered from the wreckage.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Second Lieutenant
STATUS OF REMAINS
“Body not recovered; facts warrant presumption of death.”
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery
Namesake of Finucane Field, Efate (1943 – 1946)

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:
Coming soon. 

Photo Gallery:

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s