Bernard A. Fling

NAME
Bernard Albert Fling
NICKNAME
MCSN
336962
HOME OF RECORD
1353 Holden Avenue, Detroit, MI
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Brooks Fling
DATE OF BIRTH
January 8, 1923
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
December 16, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
November 3, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Matanikau Offensive
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed in Action
UNIT
C/1/2 Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
At 0630 on 3 November 1942, the First Battalion, 2nd Marines began advancing west from the Point Cruz area, aiming for an area designated as the O3 Line. Shortly after noon, when about 300 yards short of the objective, they ran into a hornet’s nest of machine gun and mortar fire, and suffered 74 casualties before withdrawing to defensive positions.

PFC Bernard Fling of Company C was killed in action during the day’s fighting; his body was left on the field. The exact location was not recorded, and his remains have not been accounted for.*

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
“Not recovered due to battle conditions.”
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

* Note: In 1947, the remains of three individuals were discovered in an isolated grave near the site of the 3 November action. Private Thomas J. Christie (X-12B, C/1/2) and PhM3c Bruce B. Bender (X-12A, 2nd Medical Battalion, attached to 1/2) were identified by physical characteristics in 1948. X-12C could not be identified, but may be one of the missing members of C/1/2.

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.