Charles H. Ferguson

NAME
Charles Hollis Ferguson
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
406017
HOME OF RECORD
Route 1, Bloomington, IN
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Sophia A. Ferguson
DATE OF BIRTH
December 12, 1920
ENTERED SERVICE
May 27, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
January 5, 1943
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
UNIT
A/1/2nd Marines
DUTY

CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 5 January 1943, Company A of the 2nd Marines were situated in reserve positions along the north coast of Guadalcanal. Dusk was just falling when the first mortar round exploded on their lines. “I don’t know how long it lasted but it seemed to span lifetimes,” said one veteran. “The night of January 5 was among the worst I have spent on this earth.”

The barrage – likely fired in error by a friendly unit – caused three casualties in A/1/2. One of the dead was Private Charles H. Ferguson, a new replacement who had just reported for duty a few hours before. His remains were buried in his foxhole.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered.
MEMORIALS
Rose Hill Cemetery, Bloomington, IN
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

At about dusk that evening, a new private reported to me…. I told him it didn’t matter where he dug his foxhole. He chose a spot about ten feet to the right of my spot. At about eight o’clock the first round arrived. It exploded 20 or 30 yards from my hole…. Shell fragments saturated the air and made a mess out of the poncho I had erected on sticks over my hole. Romkosky began screaming and blubbering. I could hear shouts from other men on the hillside….
When it was over I took a fast check of the platoon and found one badly wounded in the legs and two missing, including the new man who reported in the early evening. The missing were found the next morning. But the discovery was as gruesome as it gets. Both men had suffered direct hits that had literally shredded their bodies into fragments scattered all over the hillside. We gathered up the pieces with entrenching shovels and buried them in their former foxholes.
William W. Rogal, A/1/2, Guadalcanal, Tarawa and Beyond: A Mud Marine’s Memoir of the Pacific Island War.

Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.