Daniel R. Fox

Photo found on Honorstates.org NAME
Daniel Russell Fox
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
O-307
UNIT
Division Marine Officer,
Battleship Division One,
aboard USS Arizona
HOME OF RECORD
1811 E Ocean Blvd, Long Beach, CA
originally Pottstown, PA
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Elsie Fox
DATE OF BIRTH
July 10, 1898
ENTERED SERVICE
July 29, 1916 (enlisted)
April 2, 1921 (commissioned)
DATE OF LOSS
December 7, 1941
REGION
Hawaii
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Pearl Harbor
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed in Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Lieutenant Colonel Daniel R. Fox, a highly-decorated veteran of the Great War who also saw service in Nicaragua and China, was assigned to Battleship Division One in July of 1940. He was the senior Marine officer on the staff of Rear Admiral Isaac C. Kidd, the Division commanding officer, and was berthed aboard the battleship USS Arizona.

Fox was killed in action during the attack on Pearl Harbor, 7 December 1941. Although his remains were never found, the Arizona is considered his final resting place.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Navy Cross, Distinguished Service Cross, Silver Star, Purple Heart with Gold Star, Croix de Guerre
LAST KNOWN RANK
Lieutenant Colonel
STATUS OF REMAINS
Aboard USS Arizona
MEMORIALS
USS Arizona Memorial
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

4 Replies to “Daniel R. Fox”

  1. Comment from Terry McCurdy Albert
    October 7, 2016

    Lieutenant Colonel Daniel R. Fox was my GreatUncle. Family called him Russel. He was one of 13 children born to William F. & Kathrine Fox.

  2. Comment from Peg Fox
    January 12, 2017

    Terry, Lt.C. was my husband’s father, I married Dan in 1987. We have the sword. Dan died November of 2016.

    1. Dear Peg,

      I’m thrilled to meet you. I’m sorry I didn’t see your post much sooner.
      Your father-in-law was my grandmother’s (Pearl E. Fox) brother, and my father’s uncle.
      I’ve been working on my genealogy for many years and I’ve always been very interested in Uncle Russell’s military career. Please feel free to contact me any time.

    2. Hi Peg,

      Sorry I didn’t reply sooner. I’m not sure my last post made here or this one will be a repeat.
      I’m thrilled to hear from you. Your father-in-law was my grandmother, (aka Billie) Pearl’s brother and my dad’s Uncle.
      I have always been interested in Russell’s military career because of my genealogy research over the past 31 years.
      Please feel free to contact me via email if you’d like.

Leave a Reply to missingmarines Cancel reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.