Edward V. Foresman

NAME
Edward Vincent Foresman
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
229335
HOME OF RECORD
1255 26th Street, Newport News, VA
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. A. K. Hammond
DATE OF BIRTH
June 14, 1912
ENTERED SERVICE
August 8, 1930
DATE OF LOSS
May 6, 1942
REGION
Philippines
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Corregidor
CASUALTY TYPE
KIA
UNIT
Service Co/4th Marines
DUTY
Truckmaster
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Sergeant Edward Foresman participated in the defense of Corregidor as a member of Service Company, 4th Marines. His ordinary duties were with the garrison’s motor transport section, but he likely manned a defensive post as well.

On the night of 5-6 May 1942, Japanese forces landed on the island and overwhelmed the garrison, which surrendered at 1200 hours the following day. Sergeant Foresman was among those killed in the attack. His body was seen after the battle, but his burial site was not reported and his remains have not been recovered.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Sergeant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

* Note: Sergeant Foresman is mistakenly listed by the DPAA as a member of the United States Army Air Forces.

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.