Fred E. Freet

ACCOUNTED FOR

NAME
Fred Evert Freet
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
450054
UNIT
Company F
Second Battalion
8th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
523 East 2nd Street
Marion, IN
NEXT OF KIN
Mother Mrs. Lucy Covey
DATE OF BIRTH
June 28, 1925
at Gary, IN
ENTERED SERVICE
September 8, 1942
at Indianapolis, IN
DATE OF LOSS
November 20, 1943
REGION
Gilbert Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Tarawa / Betio
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Fred E. Freet was killed in action on 20 November 1943, during the first day of the battle for Betio, Tarawa atoll. His remains were buried in near where he fell, in a trench grave designated as Cemetery 27.

In 2015, the site of Cemetery 27 was located by non-profit organization History Flight. Private Freet was accounted for on October 30, 2018

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Accounted For

DPAA Announcement
MEMORIALS
Marion National Cemetery
Honolulu Memorial

Biography coming soon.