Hobart M. Fiscus, Jr.

NAME
Hobart McKinley Fiscus, Jr.
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
302431
UNIT
Company C
First Battalion
8th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
10120 NW St. Helens Road, Portland, OR
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, Hobart & Genevieve Fiscus
DATE OF BIRTH
1923
ENTERED SERVICE
November 22, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
January 13, 1943
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 13 January 1943, the First Battalion, 8th Marines launched an offensive along the north coast of the island. During the course of the day, they encountered numerous well-armed Japanese troops in ravines and fortified positions. Company C  made little headway against a stubbornly defended ravine, and lost two men killed in action – Platoon Sergeant Harold Drain at 0600, and Pvt. Hobart M. Fiscus at 1100.

Both Marines were buried in the field. Drain’s grave was found in 1945, but Fiscus was not so fortunate. His remains, if recovered from Guadalcanal, have never been identified.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field;
not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.