James J. Farley

NAME
James Joseph Farley
NICKNAME
Jim
MCSN
352969
HOME OF RECORD
4620 Maypole Avenue, Chicago, IL
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Thomas C. Farley
DATE OF BIRTH
April 26, 1924
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
January 14, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
October 9, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Sealark Channel
CASUALTY TYPE
Accidental Death
UNIT
B/1/2nd Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On the night of 9 October 1942, the First Battalion, 2nd Marines set out from their camp on Tulagi to make a raid on Aola, Guadalcanal. Over 400 men crowded into a handful of Higgins boats, which would be towed across Sealark Channel under cover of darkness.

Halfway across the channel, the boat carrying the 2nd Platoon of B/1/2 was ripped in half, dumping the startled men into the water. Weighed down by their gear, many never had a chance. Fourteen Marines – including Private James Farley – and three of the boat crew were drowned, their bodies lost at sea.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea.
MEMORIALS
James Joseph Farley Square, Chicago
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Compiled excerpts from the muster roll of B/1/2, October 1942. The death toll amounted to a quarter of the 2nd Platoon.

Photo Gallery:

Juniors at St. Philip Basilica High School, Chicago, 1941. Farley is seated third from left.

4 thoughts on “James J. Farley

  1. James Joseph Farley, son of Thomas and Julia Farley, was my cousin. His mother, Julia, was my the sister of my grandmother, Mamie Schmitz.. There was an official sign honoring James J. Farley on a corner lamp post just above or just below the street sign probably on Maypole Avenue in the block where Jim Farley had lived. On Memorial Day when we lived a few blocks away on the West Side, my family would go to the memorial sign, stand underneath, and I would play “Taps” on the saxophone while my brothers Jim and John would play the drums. We probably played the Marine Corps Hymn, too, on those Memorial Days. I was born in 1944, John in 1942, and Jim in 1946. We never met Jim Farley, and by the time we used to assemble by the sign on Memorial Day, his family had moved to Los Angeles. But we went anyway. I always wondered how Jim Farley died and have looked on the Internet and in Guadalcanal books several times. This is the first time I ever discovered how Jim Farley, my cousin, died. Thanks to all the people involved in creating this website and gathering this information. Signed: Jerry Crimmins, Chicago, Illinois.

    1. Mr. Crimmins, thank you for sharing your memories. I think you might be interested in the book “Guadalcanal, Tarawa and Beyond: A Mud Marine’s Memoir of the Pacific Island War.” The author, William Rogal, served with A/1/2nd Marines, and has a vivid description of crossing from Tulagi to Guadalcanal in the Higgins boats. His company made it across intact, but he mentions the loss of the B Company platoon.

      Best,
      Geoffrey

      1. Geoffrey, whoever researched the Marines career and death of Pvt. James Farley is very dedicated. Thank you. I’ll check out the book you recommend.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s