John F. Fazendin

NAME
John Fedell Fazendin
aka Fedell J. Fazendin
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
350221
UNIT
VMSB-141
HOME OF RECORD
331 West 22nd Street, Sioux Falls, SD
NEXT OF KIN
Sister, Mrs. Corinne Noll
DATE OF BIRTH
August 4, 1916
ENTERED SERVICE
January 22, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
November 15, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action Declared Dead
November 16, 1943
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Sergeant John F. Fazendin was a veteran radio/gunner with VMSB-141. In October and November 1942, he flew numerous missions in the Guadalcanal campaign, usually with 2Lt. John W. Hanna as his pilot.

On 14 November 1942, Sgt. Fazendin was reported as evacuated (reason not stated) from Guadalcanal to Noumea, New Caledonia. His status was changed to “Missing” the following day.

Fazendin was declared dead “under unknown circumstances” on 16 November 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Sergeant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Missing in action.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.