John R. Fallon

NAME
John Robert Fallon
NICKNAME
Tuffy
MCSN
318513
HOME OF RECORD
64 South Mt. Vernon Ave, Uniontown, PA
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Caroline W. Fallon
DATE OF BIRTH
December 2, 1921
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
July 28, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
September 15, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
South of Guadalcanal /
12°26′ S, 164°18′ E
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA/ Declared Dead
September 16, 1943
UNIT
Marine Detachment,
USS Wasp
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Fallon was serving aboard the carrier USS Wasp when she was torpedoed by the Japanese submarine I-19. He was last seen alive shortly before the torpedoes hit at 1445 hours, and is not known to have abandoned ship.

Fallon was officially declared dead on 16 September 1943. His remains are likely still aboard the Wasp.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

Articles and Records:

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon. 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s