Leslie V. Frink

NAME
Leslie Victor Frink
NICKNAME
Bear
MCSN
338291
HOME OF RECORD
807 North 49th Street, Seattle, WA
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Leona A. Zavales
DATE OF BIRTH
January 20, 1924
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
January 24, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
September 14, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Bloody Ridge
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed in Action
UNIT
E/1st Raider Battalion
DUTY
MG Ammo Bearer
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS

On 12 September 1942, Private Frink’s machine gun crew was attached to a C Company platoon posted on the right flank of the Marine line defending the route to Henderson Field. The poorly-sited position was hit and overrun that night, isolating the defenders.

The morning after the attack, Frink and Private John Mielke went to the assistance of a group of Marines dragging a wounded man to safety. Frink mistakenly ran into a Japanese machine gun position, and was bayonetted to death by the enemy crew.

Private Frink’s body, if it was later recovered, was never identified. He was reported dead as of 14 September 1942.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Sedgwick Cemetery, Kitsap County, WA
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

Articles and Records:

Excerpt from the 1st Raider Battalion muster roll, September 1942. The deleted footnotes refer to Frink’s original MIA status. Despite the note regarding “B Medical Company,” Frink was not identified among those buried in the First Marine Division Cemetery.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.