Raymond D. Ford

ega-xz_nophoto NAME
Raymond David Ford
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
281630
UNIT
Company A
1st Separate Marine Battalion
Cavite Navy Yard
HOME OF RECORD
1345 West 54th Street
Los Angeles, CA
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Agnes Ford
DATE OF BIRTH
July 8, 1921
at Los Angeles, CA
ENTERED SERVICE
January 22, 1940
at Los Angeles, CA
DATE OF LOSS
December 19, 1941
REGION
Philippine Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Cañacao / Sangley Point
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Raymond D. Ford served with the Marine garrison at Cavite Navy Yard.On 19 January 1941, Japanese bombers launched a raid against Allied positions at the Cañacao High Power Radio Station at Sangley Point. Five members of the 1st Separate Marine Battalion, including Private Ford, were killed in the attack.

Ford was reportedly buried in the Cañacao Cemetery, alongside Assistant Cook Walter Theise and Corporal Melvin Tuley. Their remains were not recovered or identified after the war.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.



 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.