Truman J. Fain

NAME
Truman Joseph Fain
NICKNAME
MCSN
280021
HOME OF RECORD
422 South Noland Street, Independence, MO
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, Joseph & Pocaleda Fain
DATE OF BIRTH
March 25, 1922
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
January 8, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
April 24, 1942
REGION
Philippines
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Corregidor
CASUALTY TYPE
KIA
UNIT
D/1/4th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 24 June 1942, Japanese artillery unleashed a bombardment against Marine-held positions at Corregidor’s Infantry Point. Unable to strike back, the defenders took cover from the shelling. Several Marines sheltered in a nearby magazine – which unfortunately took several direct hits.

When the explosions ceased, the survivors turned out to search for the casualties. They identified four bodies, and found other men “beyond recognition.” PFC Truman Fain was one whose body was “not identified after the bombardment.” The disposition of his remains is unknown.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered.
MEMORIALS
Buckner Hill Cemetery, Bucker, MO
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:

In 1951, Master Sergeant Rosindo Tiritilli made good on a long-standing promise.
His visit, while brief, provided some much needed closure to the Fain family.


Truman Fain appeared on the memorial pages of the 1945 Chrisman High School yearbook.

4 Replies to “Truman J. Fain”

  1. Comment from Joe Fain
    24 March 2013

    PFC Truman Joseph Fain, is/was my Uncle. He was a dummer and a boxer. RIP.

    1. Reply on 21 August 2013

      Hello, Joe! Thank you for your note (of long ago). I was making some edits and noticed that your uncle’s page was pretty severely corrupted by some faulty code – I’ve fixed the mistake and think you might be interested in the updates.

      1. Reply on 21 August 2013

        Thank you for your time in keeping my Uncles page updated and I believe that you have worked on others that fought for OUR COUNTRY. It is very much appreciated. I will be going to the page in a little while. Thanks.

  2. Rosindo Tiritilli is my dad. I remember my parents maintained a friendship with Mrs. Fain for years after the meeting documented here. My dad passed away 18 years ago, but it was such a treat when my son, who’d never met his grandfather, found this story about him when he did a search. We also appreciate that after so many years, some of these important memories are preserved.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.