Woodrow W. Finley

Photo courtesy of Tina Austin Hare.

NAME
Freddie Beaton
NICKNAME
MCSN
299051
HOME OF RECORD
Selmer, TN
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, James & Ada Finley
DATE OF BIRTH
January 23, 1916
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
October 10, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
December 7, 1941
REGION
Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Pearl Harbor
CASUALTY TYPE
KIA
UNIT
Marine Detachment,
USS Arizona
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Finley was last known to be aboard the USS Arizona before the ship exploded and sank at Pearl Harbor.
He was declared killed in action on this date.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
Believed to rest aboard USS Arizona.
MEMORIALS
Oak Hill Cemetery, Selmer, TN
USS Arizona Memorial
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:
Coming soon.

Photo Gallery:

One thought on “Woodrow W. Finley

  1. Comment received from Tina Austin Hare
    September 5, 2015

    Near Adamsville, McNairy County, Tennessee
    A section of State Highway 224 beginning 3/4 mile from U.S. Highway 64 proceeding North and ending 1/2 mile from State Highway 199 is designated the
    “Woodrow W. Finley Memorial Highway”.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s