X. L. Fulton

NAME
X. L. Fulton
NICKNAME
MCSN
O-10605
HOME OF RECORD
McAlester, OK
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Labon Fulton
DATE OF BIRTH
~1925
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
September 16, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
November 13, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA / Declared Dead
February 19, 1945
UNIT
VMSB-141
DUTY
Radio / Gunner
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
The Japanese battleship Hiei, crippled in a naval battle near Savo Island, attempted to steam north to safety while her crew worked desperately to repair her crippled steering mechanism. All through the day on 13 November 1942, American Army, Navy, and Marine pilots based on Guadalcanal attempted to finish off Hiei, but although hit numerous times, the battleship stubbornly remained afloat.

Rapidly worsening weather threatened to rob the Americans of their prize. A final flight of Marine dive bombers departed Henderson Field late in the afternoon and flew through a rapidly developing storm to attack the Hiei‘s escorting ships. Among the fliers were 2Lt. Amedeo Sandretto and PFC X. L. Fulton in SBD-3 06571.

The storm grew so strong that the flight was scattered. In the relatively short distance between Henderson Field and the Hiei, two bombers disappeared along with their crews. Sandretto and Fulton were never heard from again; both were declared dead on 19 February 1945.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Missing in action.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Excerpt from the war diary of MAG-14, 13 November 1942. The Hiei was scuttled by her destroyer escort.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.