Anthony F. Gallo

NAME
Anthony Frank Gallo
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
341237
UNIT
Company E
Second Battalion
5th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
723 Pemberton Street
Philadelphia
Pennsylvania
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Frank Gallo
DATE OF BIRTH
March 29, 1921
ENTERED SERVICE
December 23, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
October 25, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing in Action
Declared dead October 26, 1943
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 25 October 1942, Company E, 2/5 sent out platoon-sized patrols to observe the East-West Trail in the battalion sector. The Japanese were active along the front; at 1220, part of one platoon returned, reporting contact with the enemy. One Marine was killed, and Private Anthony Gallo was missing in action.

Two days later, a squad from E/2/5 discovered the body of PFC Albert Grdanc lying along the East-West Trail. Grdanc was buried in the field; no trace of Gallo could be found.

Private Gallo was never seen nor heard from again. He was declared dead on 26 October, 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Missing in action
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.