NAME
Daniel Lloyd Gauntt
NICKNAME
MCSN
369076
HOME OF RECORD
162 Mill Street, Mount Holly, NJ
NEXT OF KIN
Uncle, Mr. Albert Foulks
DATE OF BIRTH
~1924
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
January 31, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
August 13, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Matanikau-Point Cruz
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA/Declared Dead
August 14 1943
UNIT
H&S/5th Marines
DUTY
R-2 Section
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Gaunttserved with the R-2 section of the 5th Marine Regiment on Guadalcanal On the night of 12 August 1942, he joined a patrol led by Colonel Frank Goettge, intending to investigate reports of a surrendering Japanese encampment.
The patrol was ambushed, isolated on its beachhead, and all but annihilated. PFC Gauntt was one of those who did not return. Initially listed as missing in action, he was declared dead as of 14 August 1943.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Observed on Guadalcanal, but not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:
Coming soon.

Photo Gallery:

Dan Gauntt in his senior year at Mount Holly High School, 1941.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s