George H. Grazier

NAME
George Howard Grazier
NICKNAME
MCSN
368895
HOME OF RECORD
125 North Gill Street, State College, PA
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Madeline Carter
DATE OF BIRTH
April 22, 1921
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
January 26, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
August 19, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
KIA
UNIT
A/1/1st Marines
DUTY
Messenger
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 19 August, Private Grazier – runner for 2Lt. John Jacyhm, a platoon leader from A/1/1st Marines –  was participating in a combat patrol east from the Marine perimeter to Tetere, Guadalcanal. As they prepared to take a noon chow break near the village of Pappangu, the patrol ran into advance scouts of Colonel Kiyono Ichicki’s detachment. In the ensuing firefight, PFC Jack Gardner and Private John Buckhalt were killed. Private Grazier attempted to flank a machine gun that was pinning down the platoon, but was spotted and shot down.
The three Marines were buried “in the Hills,” and the location was lost in the subsequent fighting for the island.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Navy Cross, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field, not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


The President of the United States of America takes pride in presenting the Navy Cross (Posthumously) to Private George H. Grazier (MCSN: 368895), United States Marine Corps, for extraordinary heroism and conspicuous devotion to duty as a Platoon Runner with the First Platoon of Company A, First Battalion, First Marines, FIRST Marine Division, during action against enemy Japanese forces at Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands, on 19 August 1942. Participating in a patrol near the village of Papangu, Private Grazer, when a hostile automatic weapon pinned two squads of Marines to the ground, boldly ran out on an exposed beach in order to bring his own fire to bear on the enemy and was killed in the attempt. His courageous initiative and complete disregard for his own personal safety were in keeping with the highest traditions of the United States Naval Service. He gallantly gave up his life in the defense of his country.

Articles and Records:

Muster roll, A/1/1st Marines, August 1942.

Photo Gallery:

“Gabby” Grazier at State College Area High School, 1940.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s