Harry H. Gaver, Jr.

NAME
Harry Hamilton Gaver, Jr.
NICKNAME
MCSN
O-6254
HOME OF RECORD
637 North Wilcox Avenue, Los Angeles, CA
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. H. H. Gaver
DATE OF BIRTH
October 27, 1917
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
March 27, 1937
DATE OF LOSS
December 7, 1941
REGION
Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Pearl Harbor
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA (Declared Dead)
UNIT
Marine Detachment,
USS Oklahoma
DUTY
Detachment Officer
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Second Lieutenant Gaver was last seen on the deck of the USS Oklahoma during the attack on Pearl Harbor.
He was declared dead the following month.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Second Lieutenant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Accounted For
5 May 2017

MEMORIALS
USS Oklahoma Memorial
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

As of 5 May 2017, Lieutenant Gaver is accounted for. Semper Fi.


Articles and Records:

The Los Angeles Times, 5 May 1942.

Photo Gallery:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s