Jack H. Gardner

NAME
Jack Henry Gardner
NICKNAME
MCSN
340487
HOME OF RECORD
2426 Midland Avenue, Syracuse, NY
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Florence M. Gardner
DATE OF BIRTH
~1920
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
January 9, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
August 19, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
KIA
UNIT
A/1/1st Marines
DUTY
BARman
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 19 August, PFC Gardner was part of a reinforced platoon making a combat patrol east from the Marine perimeter to Tetere, Guadalcanal. As they prepared to take a noon chow break near the village of Pappangu, the patrol ran into advance scouts of Colonel Kiyono Ichicki’s detachment. In the ensuing firefight, Private John BuckhaltPrivate George Grazier, and PFC Gardner were killed.
The three Marines were buried “in the Hills,” and the location was lost in the subsequent fighting for the island.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field, not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

After what seemed an eternity, our patrol had wiped out thirty-one enemy. We took stock of our own losses. I lost my best boot camp friend, Jack Gardner. He lay dead among a small pile of cartridges and a couple of BAR magazines. I weas reaching out to touch his face when I felt the wet; I puked. I was kneeling in his brains.
PFC Herbert “Stub” Morse
A-1-1, Pearl Harbor to Peleliu: A Marine Rifle Company Tells Their Story

Articles and Records:

Muster roll, A/1/1st Marines, August 1942.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon. 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s