James C. Gaston

NAME
James Cecil Gaston
NICKNAME
Chick
MCSN
291857
HOME OF RECORD
Loxley, AL
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Willie J. Gaston
DATE OF BIRTH
May 31, 1921
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
August 16, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
November 3, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Matanikau Offensive
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed in Action
UNIT
M/3/5th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
In the November 1942 Matanikau Offensive, three Marine battalions trapped several hundred Japanese in a shrinking pocket west of Point Cruz. On 3 November, the Marines moved in to wipe out the last of the defenders.

PFC James C. Gaston of M/3/5 was killed in action by shrapnel wounds during the day’s fighting. He was buried “in Lunga area” the same day; the exact location is not known, and his remains have not been accounted for.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field.
MEMORIALS
Hamden Ridge United Methodist Cemetery
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.