James L. Gibbs

NAME
James Leroy Gibbs
NICKNAME
MCSN
336935
HOME OF RECORD
2459 Holbrook Street, Hamtramck, MI
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Evelyn Gibbs
DATE OF BIRTH
September 7, 1923
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
December 15, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
November 20, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA / Declared Dead
November 21, 1943
UNIT
H&S/5th Marines
attached to Division Special Troops
DUTY
Sniper
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 18 November 1942, PFC James L. Gibbs led a group of volunteers on a mission to knock out a troublesome Japanese machine gun. When they reached their objective, located atop a Guadalcanal ridgeline, Gibbs instructed his men to hold up. He proceeded alone towards the machine gun.

The Japanese spotted the lone figure and opened fire. Gibbs fell “seriously wounded,” and it is not known whether any attempts could be made to rescue him. He was reported as missing in action, suggesting that he was still alive when last seen. Unfortunately, no further trace of Gibbs was ever found, and he was declared dead on 21 November 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Silver Star, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Missing in action.
MEMORIALS
Hillcrest Cemetery, Six Lakes, MI
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

The President of the United States of America takes pride in presenting the Silver Star (Posthumously) to Private First Class James Leroy Gibbs (MCSN: 336935), United States Marine Corps, for conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity in action as Member of a sniper unit serving with the First Marines, FIRST Marine Division, during an engagement with enemy Japanese forces on Guadalcanal, Solomon Islands on November 20, 1942. While in charge of a group of men who volunteered to dislodge the enemy from a strongly fortified machine-gun position, Private First Class Gibbs made a survey of the situation and decided that he would have a better chance of carrying out the mission alone. With utter disregard for his own personal safety, he courageously advanced toward the enemy objective, but was seriously wounded. His initiative, bravery and heroic devotion to duty were an inspiration to all whom he served and in keeping with the highest traditions of the United States Naval Service.

Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.