Kelton B. George

NAME
Kelton Buford George
NICKNAME
MCSN
307367
HOME OF RECORD
Cypress, IL
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Walter George
DATE OF BIRTH
September 22, 1916
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
November 10, 1939
DATE OF LOSS
March 1, 1942
REGION
Java Sea
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Indonesia / Sunda Strait
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA (Declared Dead)
UNIT
Marine Detachment,
USS Houston
DUTY
#8 Gun Captain
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Corporal George was wounded in action aboard the USS Houston on 4 February, 1942. He was put ashore and treated at Tjilatjap, Dutch East Indies. On 27 February, he and several other ambulatory patients were evacuated via the oiler USS Pecos.
The Pecos was attacked and sunk by Japanese dive bombers on 1 March 1942. Corporal George was reported missing after the attack; he was declared dead on 2 March 1943.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart with Gold Star
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Cypress Masonic Cemetery, Cypress, IL
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

 

Photo Gallery:

Marion and Kelton George aboard the USS Houston, 1941. Despite their names, the two Marines were not related. (Marion’s real brother, Perlie George Junior, was a sailor aboard the Houston.)

2 thoughts on “Kelton B. George

  1. Comment from Kelton Davis
    2 October 2013

    I want to confirm that Kelton B. George was no relation to Marion and Perlie George. Kelton had one sibling, his sister Sara Sue George who married Victor Davis in 1940. I would appreciate the opportunity to provide his dress picture from the Corps. Additionally, Kelton was a prolific writer and we have some amazing letters from his adventures in the pacific. I would love to have the content of these letters digitally saved for posterity if this is possible.

    1. Reply to Kelton Davis
      2 October 2013

      Hello, Kelton! Thank you for writing. Please send me an email at webmaster@ablecompany24.com and we can discuss adding his picture and letters. I had heard he was quite the writer, but didn’t know if any of his missives survived until now – very much looking forward to reading them.

      Best,
      Geoffrey

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s