NAME
Marion Elmer George
NICKNAME
Frog
MCSN
274293
HOME OF RECORD
499 1st Avenue, Bogalusa, LA
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Perlie F. George
DATE OF BIRTH
January 3, 1918
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
September 28, 1939
DATE OF LOSS
March 1, 1942
REGION
Java Sea
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Indonesia / Sunda Strait
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA (Declared Dead)
UNIT
Marine Detachment,
USS Houston
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC George was last known to be aboard the USS Houston when she was sunk during the Battle of Sunda Strait.
He was declared dead on 19 December, 1945.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Photo Gallery:

Marion and Kelton George aboard the USS Houston, 1941. Despite their names, the two Marines were not related. (Marion’s real brother, Perlie George Junior, was a sailor aboard the Houston.)

2 thoughts on “Marion E. George

  1. Comment from Casey Dixon
    25 January 2012

    Marion Elmer George was my great uncle. He was no relation to Kelton George, but his brother, Perlie M. George, was also on the USS Houston at the time it was sunk. Perlie M. George was my grandfather and survived WWII.

  2. Comment from Kelton Davis
    2 October 2013

    I want to confirm that Kelton B. George was no relation to Marion and Perlie. Kelton’s had one sibling, his sister Sara Sue George who married Victor Davis about 5 years following the loss of her brother.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s