Orlin H. Gisvold

NAME
Orlin Harold Gisvold
NICKNAME
MCSN
357510
HOME OF RECORD
Erie, ND
NEXT OF KIN
Marjorie Morrow (relationship unknown; “notified)
Parents, Erick & Julia Gisvold of Galesburg, ND
DATE OF BIRTH
February 20, 1919
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
January 13, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
October 8, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Third Matanikau
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
UNIT
K/3/2nd Marines
DUTY
Machine Gunner
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 7 October 1942, the Third Battalion, 2nd Marines led an attack against Japanese positions along the Matanikau River. Slight resistance was encountered near their chosen crossing site, a narrow span called “One Log” or “Nippon Bridge,” and the battalion bivouacked in the area overnight.

Fighting continued in a torrential downpour the following day. K/3/2 suffered fourteen Marines wounded, and one killed in action on 8 October.* The dead Marine, Private Orlin Gisvold, could not be immediately recovered; three days later, he was buried in the field. The location of his grave was lost in the years after the war.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field
MEMORIALS
Elm River Cemetery, Galesburg, ND
Manila American Cemetery

* Note: The Historical Record of the 2nd Marines reports that these casualties occurred on 7 October. However, muster rolls and casualty reports show 8 October.

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

One Reply to “Orlin H. Gisvold”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.