Paul O. Gunter


Photo from the East Tennessee Veterans Memorial Association.

NAME
Paul Owen Gunter
NICKNAME
MCSN
363740
HOME OF RECORD
Sweetwater, TN
NEXT OF KIN
Brother, Mr. Noel R. Gunter
DATE OF BIRTH
September 22, 1919
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
February 9, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
November 3, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Matanikau Offensive
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed in Action
UNIT
K/3/5th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
In the November 1942 Matanikau Offensive, three Marine battalions trapped several hundred Japanese in a shrinking pocket west of Point Cruz. On 3 November, the Marines moved in to wipe out the last of the defenders.

Private Paul Gunter of K/3/5 was killed in action by a bayonet wound in his heart. His body was not recovered from the battle field, and Gunter has not been accounted for.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

I saw two or three Marines I knew get hit and fall, but that wasn’t nearly enough to slow down the momentum of the charge. I recognized one of them as Bill Landrum, and I tried to block it out of my mind. Another guy I knew, Private Paul Gunter, was killed about the same time, although I didn’t see it happen. Gunter was another one of those kid Marines, maybe 18 years old.
– Jim McEnery K/3/5, Hell In The Pacific: A Marine Rifleman’s Journey from Guadalcanal to Peleliu

Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.