Samuel T. Gillespie

gillespie_st NAME
Samuel Thomas Gillespie
NICKNAME
Tom
SERVICE NUMBER
O-11362
UNIT
VMSB-141
Pilot
HOME OF RECORD
2405 Pennsylvania Avenue, Dallas, TX
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Carrie Blair Gillespie
DATE OF BIRTH
December 20, 1920
ENTERED SERVICE
August 4, 1941 (enlisted)
July 17, 1942 (commissioned)
DATE OF LOSS
October 17, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead February 19, 1945

CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Second Lieutenant Samuel Gillespie was a pilot assigned to VMSB-141, a Marine dive-bombing squadron. He participated in the Guadalcanal campaign with the “Cactus Air Force.”

On 17 October 1942, Gillespie and PFC Stuart F. Smith, Jr. were assigned to fly a routine anti-submarine patrol. The two Marines took off in a Dauntless bomber (SBD-3 Bureau Number 03310), headed off to their assigned sector – and never returned.

No trace of Gillespie or Smith was ever found. They were declared dead as of 19 February 1945.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Distinguished Flying Cross, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Second Lieutenant
posthumous Captain
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:


Photo Gallery:

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.