NAME
William Fred Goodberlet
NICKNAME
MCSN
307910
HOME OF RECORD
2641 Patton Avenue, San Pedro, CA
(raised Kankakee, IL)
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Frances G. Palmateer
(alternate address 292 East Chestnut Street, Kankakee)
DATE OF BIRTH
March 20, 1923
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
March 27, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
March 1, 1942
REGION
Java Sea
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Indonesia / Sunda Strait
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA (Declared Dead)
UNIT
Marine Detachment,
USS Houston
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Goodberlet was last known to be aboard the USS Houston when she was sunk during the Battle of Sunda Strait.
He was declared dead on 19 December, 1945.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Green Hills Memorial Park, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:
Coming soon.

Photo Gallery:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s