Albert L. Hermiston

NAME
Albert Laddce Hermiston
NICKNAME
Whitey
SERVICE NUMBER
276542
HOME OF RECORD
Coleraine, MN
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. James Hermiston
DATE OF BIRTH
February 19, 1920
ENTERED SERVICE
October 26, 1939
DATE OF LOSS
December 4, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
UNIT
2nd Raiders (Co. B)
DUTY
Fire Team Leader
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Corporal Albert Hermiston was an NCO in Company D, Second Raider Battalion. He was attached to Company B as a fire team leader during the “Long Patrol” on Guadalcanal from 8 November to 4 December 1942.

On the last day of the patrol, Hermiston’s team led the battalion down Mount Mombula (Austen) towards Henderson Field. About fifty yards down the trail, Hermiston gave the signal to stop, and a Japanese machine gun opened fire. The entire team was hit; Hermiston and Pvt. Richard Farrar were killed outright, and Pvt. Stuyvesant Van Buren was mortally wounded.

After the firefight, Hermiston, Farrar, and PFC Cyrill Matelski were buried together along the trail.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field.
Believed to be recovered and buried as an unknown, National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

NOTE: The remains of Farrar, Matelski, and a single unknown were found on Guadalcanal in 1944 and buried in the Army, Navy and Marine Corps Cemetery. This unknown is believed to be Corporal Hermiston. See The Raider Corporal.

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Excerpt from the muster roll of Company D, 2nd Raider Battalion, December 1942.

Photo Gallery:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.