Amos Hawkes

NAME
Amos Hawkes
NICKNAME
Buddy
SERVICE NUMBER
314480
UNIT
VMSB-234
Radioman / Gunner
HOME OF RECORD
47 Henry Street, Winchester, MA
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, Edward & Isabella Hawkes
DATE OF BIRTH
July 5, 1923
ENTERED SERVICE
July 9, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
February 1, 1943
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
New Georgia
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead February 19, 1945
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Sergeant Amos Hawkes was an aviation radioman and gunner serving with VMSB-234 during the campaign for the Solomon Islands.

On 1 February 1943, his squadron made their first raid on Munda, New Georgia. Hawkes flew in Dauntless SBD-3 06650, piloted by First Lieutenant I. J. Williams. Their ship failed to return from the mission. Neither man was seen alive again, and both were declared dead on 19 February 1945.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Sergeant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Missing in action
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.