Carl J. Held

held_cj_better NAME
Carl Joseph Held
NICKNAME
Pop
SERVICE NUMBER
299459
UNIT
Battery I
Third Battalion
10th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
3319 North Albany Avenue, Chicago, IL
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Anna Held
DATE OF BIRTH
July 29, 1916
ENTERED SERVICE
October 16, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
October 26, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadacanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead October 27, 1943
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Sergeant Carl J. “Pop” Held was a Marine artilleryman who served with Battery I, 10th Marines during the battle of Guadalcanal.

On the night of 26 October 1942, “Pop” was assigned as the senior man of Forward Operating Post #9 on the Lunga perimeter. The position was attacked and overwhelmed by Japanese troops intent on capturing Henderson Field, and in the fracas Held was shot in the thigh. His buddies carried him down the hill to a corpsman, who treated the wound and administered morphine. The sergeant was left behind as the battle moved on; in the morning, he could not be found.

Sergeant Held was never seen alive again. He was declared dead on 27 October 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Sergeant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered
MEMORIALS
Rosehill Cemetery, Beechwood, MI
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.

“That night the battery lost one of its best men, Scout Sergeant Carl J. (Pop) Held, during the fight for Hand Grenade Hill. The Japs counterattacked, and Held was shot in the right thigh. Corp. [Theodore] Dorn and PFC Charlie R. Perry carried him back about 75 yards to a corpsman. After he was given first aid and a shot of morphine, the others had to leave him there alone as the battle moved forward.

They took the hill in the morning, but when they came back for Held he had disappeared. He was never found, and there is an unconfirmed story that his wallet was found on a dead Jap.”


– Bill Miller “The Forgotten Battalion,” 
Leatherneck Magazine Vol. 28, No. 2 (February 1945)


Articles & Records:


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.