NAME
Claude Hoffman
NICKNAME
MCSN
350549
HOME OF RECORD
1811 West Independence Street, Shamokin, PA
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. William E. Hoffman
DATE OF BIRTH
November 23, 1918
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
January 8, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
July 21, 1942
REGION
Samoa
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Savaii
CASUALTY TYPE
Accidental Death
UNIT
G/2/7th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Hoffman served with Company G, Second Battalion, 7th Marines, on garrison duty in Samoa.
On 21 July 1942, as Hoffman traveled between the islands of Savaii and Upolu, an accident occurred that resulted in his death by drowning. His body was lost in Apolima Strait, off Samoa.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Excerpt from the July 1942 muster roll for G Company, 7th Marines.

Photo Gallery:

Hoffman in the backyard of his family home, date unknown. Photo found on Ancestry.com.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s