NAME
Daniel Joseph Hennessy
NICKNAME
Joe, D. J.
MCSN
O-5356
HOME OF RECORD
107½ 4th Avenue NW, Mandan, ND
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Jeanette Hennessy
DATE OF BIRTH
May 20, 1914
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
July 6, 1936
DATE OF LOSS
June 4, 1942
REGION
Central Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Midway
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA / Declared Dead
UNIT
VMF-221
DUTY
Pilot
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 4 June 1942, Captain Hennessy flew a Brewster Buffalo (F2A-3 # 01522) against a force of Japanese fighters and bombers in the battle of Midway. In the ensuing dogfight, he was reported shot down by enemy fire.
Captain Hennessy’s remains were never found, and he was declared dead on 5 June 1943.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Navy Cross, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Captain
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered.
MEMORIALS
Arlington National Cemetery
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Photo Gallery:

“Joe” Hennessy at the University of North Dakota, 1935.

3 thoughts on “Daniel J. Hennessy

  1. Comment from Patrick Phillips
    9 June 2012

    Thank you for posting this info about my aunt’s husband, Daniel J. Hennessy, who was MIA in the defense of Midway on 4 June 1942. Rest in Peace, uncle!

  2. Comment from Kory Bjerke
    3 August 2012

    I HAVE VISITED PUNCHBOWL NATIONAL CEMETERY OF THE PACIFIC SEVERAL TIMES BEING A MARINE STATIONED AT KANEOHE BAY AND FROM GRAFTON, N.D., I NOTICED THE NAME CAPT. HENNESSY ON THE WALL OF MARINES AT MEMORIAL,I GOT OUT OF THE MARINE CORPS SEVERAL YEARS AGO BUT STILL GO BACK TO PUNCH BOWL CEMETERY IN HAWAII EVERY COUPLE OF YEARS.

  3. Comment from Dan Hennessy
    12 October 2012

    I also want to thank you for publishing this information . He was my Uncle Joe . One of his brothers flew a B-17 in Europe later in the war . He had named his plane ” Captain Joe “.
    —Daniel Joseph Hennessy

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s