NAME
David Jack Summers Harper
NICKNAME
MCSN
308809
HOME OF RECORD
Kalamazoo, MI
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Dorothy Harper
DATE OF BIRTH
June 29, 1919
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
April 11, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
March 1, 1942
REGION
Java Sea
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Indonesia / Sunda Strait
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA (Declared Dead)
UNIT
Marine Detachment,
USS Houston
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Harper was last known to be aboard the USS Houston when she was sunk during theĀ Battle of Sunda Strait.
He was declared deadĀ on 19 December, 1945.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart with Gold Star
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Fort Custer National Cemetery, Augusta, MI
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:
Coming soon.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s