Donald W. Hill

NAME
Donald Wayne Hill
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
299689
HOME OF RECORD
307 Elm Avenue, Elmhurst, IL
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, Clarence & Laura Hill
DATE OF BIRTH
August 5, 1923
ENTERED SERVICE
October 18, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
April 8, 1942
REGION
Java
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Serang
CASUALTY TYPE
Died as POW
UNIT
Marine Detachment,
USS Houston
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Hill was captured after his cruiser, the USS Houston, was sunk in the battle of Sunda Strait on 1 March 1942. He was one of hundreds of men imprisoned in an abandoned movie theater in Serang, Java.

Hill died of dysentery; some witnesses reported he simply lost the will to live and refused to eat.
He was declared dead by the Secretary of the Navy on 1 March 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Prisoner of War Medal
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
“Buried in the northwest corner of Serang Cemetery.”
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Hill’s burial was reported to authorities by one of the Houston’s officers. Philippine Archives Collection.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.