Glenn E. Hazen

NAME
Glenn Edward Hazen
NICKNAME
MCSN
310266
HOME OF RECORD
Garden, MI
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Vernon Hazen
DATE OF BIRTH
May 28, 1918
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
June 21, 1921
DATE OF LOSS
March 1, 1942
REGION
Java Sea
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Indonesia / Sunda Strait
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA (Declared Dead)
UNIT
Marine Detachment,
USS Houston
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Hazen was last known to be aboard the USS Houston when she was sunk during theĀ Battle of Sunda Strait.
He was declared deadĀ on 19 December, 1945
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
New Garden Cemetery, Garden, MI
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

All articles appeared in the Escanabia Daily Press.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s